CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 M80222

Ms. Laura Mannisto
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Memantine Hydrochloride (CAS-41100-52-1), Minocycline Hydrochloride (CAS-13614-98-7) and Tolterodine Tartrate (CAS-124937-52-6), imported in bulk form, from Italy

Dear Ms. Mannisto:

In your letter dated January 26, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first product, Memantine Hydrochloride, is indicated for the treatment of moderate to severe dementia of the Alzheimer’s type.

The second product, Minocycline Hydrochloride, is the hydrochloride salt of Minocycline, a semisynthetic derivative of tetracycline. It is indicated for use as an antibacterial drug.

The third product, Tolterodine Tartrate, is indicated for the relief of urinary difficulties, including frequent urination and inability to control urination.

The applicable subheading for Memantine Hydrochloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2921.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Amine-function compounds: Cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic mono- or polyamines, and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Minocycline Hydrochloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2941.30.0000, HTSUS, which provides for “Antibiotics: Tetracyclines and their derivatives; salts thereof.” The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Tolterodine Tartrate, imported in bulk form, will be 2922.29.2700, HTSUS, which provides for “Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Other: Drugs.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division